OK ladies, I know Excel is below most of you
Moderator: Forum Moderators
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
OK ladies, I know Excel is below most of you
but I have a question anyway
- I am plotting a graph
- that graph uses a list of dates (DATE) and values (PROGRESS) for its source data, showing progress on a project, thus the PROGRESS values for future dates are blank
- The PROGRESS source data list inturn gets its data from querying an input table. Thus it is populated with formulae.
- A simple formula in this box will return a 0 instead of null value from future dates in the input table and so the graph shows my progress to date and a line down to zero tomorrow
- An IF statement in the PROGRESS list cells can return "" to that cell in the event of a zero value on the input table, but the graph still reads and plots it as a zero.
- Entering the formula ="" in the PROGRESS cell also horses teh graph to read and plot the value as zero instead of null value, even though the cell itself erads blank
Any idea how I can get teh cell to return a true NULL value?
- I am plotting a graph
- that graph uses a list of dates (DATE) and values (PROGRESS) for its source data, showing progress on a project, thus the PROGRESS values for future dates are blank
- The PROGRESS source data list inturn gets its data from querying an input table. Thus it is populated with formulae.
- A simple formula in this box will return a 0 instead of null value from future dates in the input table and so the graph shows my progress to date and a line down to zero tomorrow
- An IF statement in the PROGRESS list cells can return "" to that cell in the event of a zero value on the input table, but the graph still reads and plots it as a zero.
- Entering the formula ="" in the PROGRESS cell also horses teh graph to read and plot the value as zero instead of null value, even though the cell itself erads blank
Any idea how I can get teh cell to return a true NULL value?
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
That was my thought too so I tried it..
=if(CELL1=0,"",CELL1)
does return a blank if Cell1 = 0, but the graph reads it as zero still
I'm looking for what to swap "" for to get it to return a null value that teh graph will recognise as such.
Actually, this is probably more a bug in the graphing software than a problem with the formula.
=if(CELL1=0,"",CELL1)
does return a blank if Cell1 = 0, but the graph reads it as zero still
I'm looking for what to swap "" for to get it to return a null value that teh graph will recognise as such.
Actually, this is probably more a bug in the graphing software than a problem with the formula.
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
yeah, but if the cell is "truly" blank (like, I delete all contents) then it doesn't plot anything, which is what I want.MIkkyo wrote:
if its got a name for the thing with a null value it'll try to plot it
However, if there's a formula in the cell that's returning "" it plots the value as zero, so the chart isn't reading "" as a null value, which is not what I want and therefore pants
hmmmmm, thats a bugger. when do you need it for? I'm about to go back to Uni then I got a job interview, but if you can send me a copy of it I can have a look. Extra set of eyes 9/10 helps.bomberesque wrote:
yeah, but if the cell is "truly" blank (like, I delete all contents) then it doesn't plot anything, which is what I want.
However, if there's a formula in the cell that's returning "" it plots the value as zero, so the chart isn't reading "" as a null value, which is not what I want and therefore pants
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
already done, actually I guess that is default, coz I didn't know it was there
although ta fro pointing out that dialog, I was also wondering how to stop it wiping data plots when I hide the table. Why is that dialog there and not in chart options? Bloody silly
the trouble is, the chart is reading "" not as blank but as text, I think, and so plotting a zero value. Does teh same if I enter text in a cell, just plots zero
although ta fro pointing out that dialog, I was also wondering how to stop it wiping data plots when I hide the table. Why is that dialog there and not in chart options? Bloody silly
the trouble is, the chart is reading "" not as blank but as text, I think, and so plotting a zero value. Does teh same if I enter text in a cell, just plots zero
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
not super urgent at all.
It's actually just a way to make the daily updating much more automatic. As such another method would be writing a VBA script to fill the cells from teh input table for me, but I'm likely to have to leave the chart to someone else who doesn't know VBA and if they have to bugger around with it for some reason, they'll have a problem.
pm me your email and I'll send you a demonstration of the principle (the actual file is about 200 graphs, or at least will be once complete, you don't want all that)
It's actually just a way to make the daily updating much more automatic. As such another method would be writing a VBA script to fill the cells from teh input table for me, but I'm likely to have to leave the chart to someone else who doesn't know VBA and if they have to bugger around with it for some reason, they'll have a problem.
pm me your email and I'll send you a demonstration of the principle (the actual file is about 200 graphs, or at least will be once complete, you don't want all that)
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
-
- Optimus Prime
- Posts: 1100
- Joined: November 26th, 2004, 22:23
- Location: Belgium
- Contact:
it's still a bit of a dirty workround though...
returning the text string "#N/A" doesn't seem to be enough, it needs to return the error code #N/A which requires you to ask it to look up a piece of data it's not going to find in a dummy list somewhere
so;
if(A1=0,Match("x",AA1),A1)
will return the value of A1 if it's non zero or teh error code #N/A if it is zero and cell AA1 does not equal "x"
Also, makes my data table look all ugly coz of all teh #N/A s everywhere
Still, it does work, which is the point afiac
Thanks Mr Yak
/edit or you set up a cell elsewhere which returns the error code #N/A then refer to that so,
if(A1=0,AB1,A1) will return #N/A
where
A1=0
AB1=Match("x",AA1)
and AA1="Mr Yak is teh Haxxorz"
or without the separate Hax cell
if(A1=0,Match("x",A1),A1)
laks Mr Yak Haxxor easter egg though
returning the text string "#N/A" doesn't seem to be enough, it needs to return the error code #N/A which requires you to ask it to look up a piece of data it's not going to find in a dummy list somewhere
so;
if(A1=0,Match("x",AA1),A1)
will return the value of A1 if it's non zero or teh error code #N/A if it is zero and cell AA1 does not equal "x"
Also, makes my data table look all ugly coz of all teh #N/A s everywhere
Still, it does work, which is the point afiac
Thanks Mr Yak
/edit or you set up a cell elsewhere which returns the error code #N/A then refer to that so,
if(A1=0,AB1,A1) will return #N/A
where
A1=0
AB1=Match("x",AA1)
and AA1="Mr Yak is teh Haxxorz"
or without the separate Hax cell
if(A1=0,Match("x",A1),A1)
laks Mr Yak Haxxor easter egg though
-
- Site Owner
- Posts: 9597
- Joined: May 16th, 2005, 15:31
- Location: Coventry, UK
- Contact: